School: St Columba's, Cloonagh, Granard (roll number 12813)

Cloonagh, Co. Longford
Peter O'Reilly

1. (no title)

In the townland of Toone not quite 50 years ago lived a man named Rory O' Rorke but better known by the name of ''Ody''.

“In the townland of Toone not quite 50 years ago lived a man named Rory O' Rorke but better known by the name of ''Ody''.”
    "Ody had a small farm on which he supported a wife and a large family. He was a very industrious man but very odd in his ways and as he lived in a backward district and did not mix much with his neighbours they all looked on him as a man that there was something very peculiar about.
    As he got older he got stranger in his behaviour and he gave up going to Mass or meeting and he passed no remarks on Sunday or holiday no more than on any other day of the week - all days were the same to Ody.
    His wife and family were good Catholics and attended Mass like the rest of their Catholic neighbours but no persuasion on their part could induce Ody to give any heed to religion or to give up working on Sundays.
    Each Sunday he went out to work in the fields at whatever employment he found necessary but it was always noticed that with all his work on
    Mr William Kiernan
    Corbaun or Leitrim, Co. Longford