School: St Columba's, Cloonagh, Granard (roll number 12813)

Cloonagh, Co. Longford
Peter O'Reilly

1. (continued from previous page)
    When the bottom was completed, he took off the board, and cut the ends of the sallies that were in the holes. On the two outside strong sallies he bore holes with the crooked peg about 1" apart and into each hole he put a fairly strong pointed Sally, that fitted the hole firmly and he turned up the sallies perpendicularly and these formed the ribs to weave the sides on. For the two ends he got pointed Sallies similar to the ribs in the sides - six for each end.
    He put a sally in at each corner and through the corner ones he bore a hole with the crooked peg through each of these sallies and through the two outside thick ones in the bottom and through these holes he put wedges and that kept the corners of the basket secure. Each side of the other strong sallies in the bottom he worked in a sally similar to those in the corners. Then he turned up the sallies in the ends and tied them to those in the sides. He wove white sallies in these standards for about 2" up the sides and ends. He next got the two bundles of coloured rods and wove every other one puce and red until he had a band all round of about 1" 2" wide.
    He wove 2" more with white rods and then another band of coloured rods and finished it to the top with white ones. Before finishing he got two stronger Sallies than those used in weaving and he worked them round each other all around the mouth of the basket and they stood out more prominent than the rest of the sides
    Mrs Kate Kiernan
    Kilmore, Co. Longford