School: St Columba's, Cloonagh, Granard (roll number 12813)

Cloonagh, Co. Longford
Peter O'Reilly

1. (continued from previous page)
    To start the basket, he took four strong sallies and put them side by side, and tied each end with a piece of peeling, at whatever length, the bottom of the basket was going to be. He next worked fairly strong rods through these four, at about 1" apart crossways. On this foundation, he wove the smaller rods until he had the bottom woven to near the two ends. Then he cut the tyings, and pulled the ends of the four strong rods from each other, in order to give an oval shape, to the ends of the bottom. taken the bottom was completed, he joined some fairly strong sallies, and worked them firmly into the side of the bottom, all around about 2" apart. He next turned up these sallies perpendicular, and tied them together with a piece of peeling. These Standards were the ribs for the sides, and then he wove small sallies through them, until he had the sides completed to the mouth. The remaining portion of the standards, he worked one around the other, until they were all worked in, and this formed a crow lath, all round the mouth of the basket. Next he got a very thick sally and pointed both ends, and worked it down into the sides for the handle. Then he got a crooked peg, like a crooked awl, and he made a hole in each side of the handle, and into each hole, he put a wedge, and this kept the handle in its place. The clothes basket was made similar, only larger and small handles were put in each end.
    Mrs Kate Kiernan
    Kilmore, Co. Longford