School: St Patrick's, Aughnacliffe (roll number 13283)

Aghnacliff, Co. Longford
Máirtín Ó Dubhda

1. It is recorded that three hidden caves exist in the Parish of Columcille, Co Longford. It is said that one of them is richly endowed with valuable treasure. These caves are one mile apart from each other. As there were no maps or Charts, in those far off days, the only available information obtained is, that the one containing treasure is situated at the back of a cottage, near Aughnacliffe.
    There are three quaint landmarks in the parish of Columcille, one, the Dolman at Aughnacliffe, which gives it's name to the townland. Field of the Stones". There is another Landmark at Cleenrath called the bed of Diarmúid and Gráinne (or the Gráinne stone). The third Landmark is in the townland of Carrickadorish, from which the townland got it's name "Rock at the door" It is quite possible that these landmarks mark the three hidden caves. Why not try excavation?
    Aghakine, Co. Longford
    Martín C. Dodd