School: St Patrick's, Aughnacliffe (roll number 13283)

Aghnacliff, Co. Longford
Máirtín Ó Dubhda

Lough Gowna is beautifully situated surrounded by wooded country and studded by many pretty isles.

Lough Gowna is beautifully situated surrounded by wooded country and studded by many pretty isles. Inish Mór is a very interesting island on the Lake. Its historic associations with the National apostle Saint Patrick, St Kieran, and the great St. Columcille, whose name has been given to the parish? Render it a spot of hallowed memory - a link with the past when Ireland was an island of Saints and Scholars. St. Patrick founded the first monastery on the island. St. Kieran also made this island a retreat. Up to the present day there are on the island the ruins of St. Columcille's church and monastery and St. Kieran's monastery also portion of a stone or flag on which St. Columcille used to pray. It was while praying on this stone that an angel appeared to the great Saint telling him, that the Lord had granted his request that no person in Columcille would ever be killed by lightning - and residents state that from that day (forward) to this no death from lightning has ever been recorded. The stone bears the impression of the Saint's two knees and ten fingers. It is recorded by tradition, that the stone at one time was used to convey the faithful to and from the island to the mainland and on one
    Michael Hourican
    Patrick J. Donohoe