School: Rathmore, Aughnacliffe (roll number 11445)

Rathmore, Co. Longford
Mrs Hall

1. There is one churchyard in the parish. It is called Colmcille Churchyard and it is situated in the townland of Rathmore. It is still in use. It is not round in shape. There is still a church on it, it is not ruined.
    The churchyard is not level. There are a number of trees growing in it. It does not contain any very old tombs, crosses or monuments. There are not crosses made of wood or iron. There are no disused churchyards in the parish. Local families still use certain churchyards although they are much farther away than the parish churchyard.
    English
  2. St Colmcille is connected with this district. The ruins of a church which was built by him still exists. The saint founded a monastery on an island called Inch Mor.
    The parish has been called after him. There is a holy well dedicated to his honour. There are a number of people in the district called after him.