School: Leggah, Moyne (roll number 14328)

Leggagh, Co. Longford
Francis Gallagher

1. (continued from previous page)
    townland named Gortermone when he saw a crowd of small people approaching. He stepped in on a gap to let then pass, and as they approached the place where he was in concealment, he was surprised to see that four of them had a small coffin on their shoulders. Just as they were passing the spot where he was hidden one of them spoke to his companion and asked "Who will be the next to be buried?" The other replied "Who but Pat Egan." Pat took this as a warning and returned home. The ship on which he was to travel sailed from Derry, and at the end of ten or eleven weeks news came, that the ship went down in mid-atlantic, and that all on board were lost.
    Pat Egan lived to be
    Michael Reilly