School: Leggah, Moyne (roll number 14328)

Leggagh, Co. Longford
Francis Gallagher

1. (continued from previous page)
    It required an experienced man to prepare the bricks for burning. He had to build them in the form of a square with about four or five funnels or arches running from front to back, and to a height of about two feet from the ground. Over the arches the bricks were built closely together. Between the layers of bricks a thin layer of coal-dust (Culm_ was placed. When all the bricks were placed in position the "kiln" was complete. It generally reached a height of about eight feet.
    Before setting fire to the "kiln" it was plastered on the outside with clay to exclude the air and to keep in the heat.
    Large turf fires were lighted in the arches or tunnels and two men were kept busy for about two days and two nights flinging turf in on the fires until the kiln was well on fire. When the (Culm) coal got lighted the fires underneath in the arches were allowed to die out, still the kiln burned for about a week. It was allowed to remain without opening it for about six days in order to allow it to cool. Then the bricks were fit for use.
    Francis Gallagher
    Teacher