School: Corboy, Meathús Truim (roll number 11421)

Corboy, Co. Longford
Susan Stephens

1. There was a moate in Lackan which is about a mile from the town of Edgeworthstown, in County Longford. About two years ago this moate was bought to repair the road.
    One evening when the moate was half taken away, some boys were looking around it trying to find the treasure which they had heard was hidden in this moate. Suddenly one of the boys saw something shining like gold, he picked it up and held it out in the middle of his hand to show it to the other boys. One of the boys came running to see it, he hit against the boy who had the shining thing in his hand and knocked it out of his hand. The boys were unable to find it again.
    Human teeth and the teeth of animals were found in the moate also.
    Samuel Murphy