School: Gaigue (B.), Ballinamuck (roll number 13305)

Gaigue, Co. Longford
Peter Duignan

1. A townland in Ballinamuck, Parish of Drumlish Barony of Longford. The name is in Gaelic Coillte Craobhacha or the Branchy Woods. This must be the correct meaning of the name (1) Because the old people always pronounced the name in the Irish form. (2) Because in bogs still remaining the trunks of trees are often found showing that the district was wooded some centuries ago. It appears that during the seventeenth century the district was not inhabited. Eventually it passed into the possession of a Protestant named..... who lived at the Present Kiltycreevagh Crossroads. Then the people began to settle in the townland and they nearly all came from the North, McKennas McNamee, Donnellys, Grimes. The names are practically all northern and these people came after the Cromwellian Plantation. It is certain that they were there towards the end of the eighteenth
    Kiltycreevagh, Co. Longford
    Peter Duignan