School: Drumlish (B.) (roll number 10022)

Drumlish, Co. Longford
Ml. McGovern

1. (continued from previous page)
    or wrist is to get goose-grease and rub it on and then get a piece of elastic and tie it on your wrist and it will get better.
    v) Cure for a pain in your head is to measure your head with a piece of tape and there is some prayers said. I have seen it done in two cases and the person was cured.
    vi) Cure for boils is to get soap and sugar and grind them into fine grains and put them to the boil and it will be cured.
    vii) Cure for a sore throat is to warm buttermilk and sugar and boil them into whey and drink it and you will get better of the sore throat.
    viii) The cure for cramps is made by tying a piece of string on the part that is cramped and then there is a prayer said and if the cramps are not getting better
    Vincent Duignan
    Derawley, Co. Longford