School: Cloontagh, Killashee (roll number 14650)

Cloontamore, Co. Longford
John J. Hanrahan

1. (continued from previous page)
    dragon and saw him in the tree. He ordered him down. "Devil a down" I will come to night" said the weaver. If you dont come down I will stay here until you will have to come down said the dragon. Twining himself round the tree he began to snore like thunder. The little weaver began creeping down until he came to the last branch and it broke. He fell down on the dragons neck. He jumped up and said now I have you. Dively have said the little weaver. Away with him like the wind and the weaver on his back. The kings daughter saw them coming and told the king. He ordered his guards to close all gates and doors and the dragon passed like a blast of wind by and the weaver on his back riding him. He went ever until he came to the sea. He ordered him down or he would drown him. "Divel a down I will get you can drown away" said the weaver. He plunged into the sea foaming with rage. He went ever until the water went in on his mouth and he was drowned. The little weaver hopped off his back and came in safe on the tide and started for the castle. Great excitement was when he landed. The great feast was next morning and the king invited all the people to it. They put down the kettle and made tea if they do not live happy we may.
    AT1640: The Brave Tailor
    Eithne Gerety