School: Forgney, Ballymahon (roll number 860)

Forgney, Co. Longford
Mrs B. Higgins

1. There are two forts, quite near each other, a few perches south of Forgney school. One of these forts is on the land owned by Margaret Ward. In this fort there is a cave. There is a rock at the mouth of the cave and it is said that Margaret Ward's father used to get a half-crown on this rock every morning for a long time, until he was foolish enough to tell the landlord about it. The landlord, who was named Lennon, started to dig about the cave, hoping to find money, but got none.
    Then Ward himself started to dig, and found an old rusty key. It is believed that had he held that key in his hand for a certain length of time, he would have found gold. Not knowing this, he left the key on the dresser, and went to the landlord to tell him about it. The landlord came back with him, and they saw the key still on the dresser. The landlord put up his hand to take the key, and it disappeared from before his eyes.
    Ward had no luck after this. All his cattle died in a short time. When he was putting up his pigs on a cart to bring them to a fair they died. This cow became sickly and appeared to be bewitched. She would stand inside the hedge and
    Irene Finnegan