School: Forgney, Ballymahon (roll number 860)

Forgney, Co. Longford
Mrs B. Higgins

1. When my mother was a child about forty years ago she often saw dip candles made. A bundle of strong thick rushes was pulled. They were peeled carefully, so as not to bring away any of the soft pulp. While the rushes were being peeled, some lard would be frying on a grisset.
    The rushes were well soaked in the hot lard, after which they were left for a couple of days so that the lard would harden, and the candle become firm.
    The candles had to be "snuffed" very often when burning
    The Grisset was a boat shaped iron vessel about one foot long.
    It had three iron feet about one inch long.
    It had a handle almost as long as that of a pan. It was left on hot coals on the hearth when in use.
    Sometimes the grisset was triangular in shape.
    Frances Mc Loughlin