School: Forgney, Ballymahon (roll number 860)

Forgney, Co. Longford
Mrs B. Higgins

1. When a person dies, a friend or relation closes the eyes and mouth, and straightens the limbs, of the corpse. A sheet is pulled over the face and the corpse is left alone for some hours. When the body is quite cold it is washed and clothed in a brown habit. There are generally certain women in a neighbourhood who are called on to perform these rites. If the corpse is that of a man, neighbouring men, or relatives of the deceased, wash the body, and shave the face, unless a beard was worn during life time.
    The bed is now draped in white bed linen and the dead body is placed on it under a white counterpane. The room is tidied, mirrors are removed or covered and in many cases, the articles of furniture are draped in white, though this latter practice is falling into disuse.
    The arms and hands of the deceased are left outside the counterpane, the hands are joined, and hold a Crucifix, and the
    B. Higgins
    Teacher