School: Forgney, Ballymahon (roll number 860)

Forgney, Co. Longford
Mrs B. Higgins

1. This was made by steeping mill seeds in water until fermentation took place. The drink was then taken as a drink or used for making soda bread when buttermilk was scarce.
    Some thirty or forty years ago it was common practice to use the water in which oatmeal had been steeping, as a drink on the three Black Fast Days, Ash Wednesday, Spy Wednesday, and Good Friday. It was often put into tea on these days to "whiten" it.
  2. This was the most commonly used bread in this locality up to twenty years ago. When I came here to teach in 1909, I noticed that the majority of the children used to have oaten bread for their lunch.
    It was simply made. A quantity of fine flour oatmeal was put into a basin and wet with water. The mixture was then turned out on
    1. products
    B. Higgins