Scoil: Tashinny, Colehill (uimhir rolla 10223)

Taghshinny, Co. Longford
Annie Trimble
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0750, Leathanach 002A

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0750, Leathanach 002A

and point nine of them at it and throw the tenth one over your shoulder this will cure the sty.
    To cure a cold a sure cure for it is to boil carraways on new milk and drink it, or to warm butter-milk and put butter and sugar and oat-meal on it and drink it.
    A cure for a soar throat is to roast salt and put it in your stocking and tie it round your neck.
    A cure for chilblains is to cut an onion in two and rub them with the juice, or cut a raw potato in two and put salt on it and put it before the fire and let the salt melt and rub it on them, or wash them in potato water. Another cure is to rub pariffion oil on them.
    A cure for a cut is to put a cob-web across it, and it will stop bleeding or press the wound together and tie clean linen round it. Another cure is to wash the wound with salt and water.
    Soap and brown sugar mixed together and put on is good for boils. Take Sulphur and treacle and cream
    Mabel Glynne
    Cloonbrin, Co. Longford