School: Athlone (Mixed) (roll number 16092)

Athlone, Co. Westmeath
T. Hunter

1. There are two churchyards in this parish. The names of them are the Abbey churchyard, and Saint Mary's churchyard.
    There is a ruined church in the Abbey graveyard. The churchyards are not level but there are trees growing in them..
    Saint Mary's churchyard contains vaults and tombs. In the Abbey graveyard people were buried within the ruins of the church.
    These grave-yards are not used now, but people remember burials taking place in them.
    Local people still used graveyards further away than the parish graveyard.
    There is a grave-yard for unbaptised children in Macnamara's field at Retreat. It has no name, it is round in shape, and is still used.
    There are a few old tomb-stones in the churchyard. Some of the dates in Saint Mary's churchyard are 1522, 1744, 1750,1768, 1684, 1762, 1765, and 1783.
    Mr W. Taylor
    Paddy Burns