School: Athlone (Mixed) (roll number 16092)

Athlone, Co. Westmeath
T. Hunter

1. (continued from previous page)
    their foreheads with ashes on that day. Hot - cross - buns are eaten on Good Friday also people fast on that day and drink black tea.
    On Easter Sunday people eat plenty of eggs. On Easter Monday children go out in the fields and boil eggs as hard as a rock and colour them with furze blossoms. Then they go up to the top of a high hill and let the eggs roll down the hill and when they get to the bottom they would be broken.
    People are not supposed to go swimming before Whit Sunday least they would be drowned.
    People put flowers on their doorstep on May day because the flowers are supposed to keep the fairies away from the house.
    People light bonfires on St John's day to welcome in the Summer. Then the people dance around the fires.
    On Michaelmas day people kill a goose and try to eat it all in the one day.
    At Hallow'een people have barm bracks with rings in them for their teas; they also have nuts and fruit and they