School: Coosan (roll number 9435)

Coosan, Co. Westmeath
T. Ní Ghiollanríogh

1. Jim Malone a native of Coosan Athlone was a famous marathon runner in his youth. He compeated against the famous J.J.Daley of Galway in the first great herald race from Dublin to Naas about the years 1906-1907 a distance of 27 miles. He finished 7th to all the great runners of Ireland.
    Mrs Malone a native of Coosan Athlone used to carry a stone of potatoes on her head and a basket of butter and eggs in each hand and she going to the market of Athlone a distance of about 3 1/4 miles.
    On the shores of Lough Ree there is a place called Mahon's Harbour beside Lady Well House there was a dance held every Sunday evening the boys and girls all met there and danced the old Irish steps gigs and reels the music being supplied by local players of melodians and concertina. There was a blind piper by the name of Tom Farrell who lived in Coosan over
    Bridie Scanlan
    Athlone, Co. Westmeath