School: Coosan (roll number 9435)

Coosan, Co. Westmeath
T. Ní Ghiollanríogh

1. (continued from previous page)
    30 years ago, he attended all the local weddings and sprees. at that time the weddings would be carried on from early morning until the next day. Tom would arrive after the bridal party and play all old Irish tunes. Some times he wol?wouly? get a rest when some other musicians arrived. Over near Coosan Point there lived two great musicians named Bob Johnson and Jim. Bob was blind and Jim was lame. They lived far away from the road. Bob was able to go down to the well and lift the water with a pot and crook attached and bring it back to the house.
    There was an old woman named Bridge Hynds who was a great step dancer Mrs M Leod's reel and the rocky road to Dublin were her favourites. She could step lighter than any of the young girls up to a short time before her death. She was nearly 90 years of age. She lived all her life in Coosan point
    Bridie Scanlan
    Athlone, Co. Westmeath