School: Ballinacliffy

Ballynacliffy, Co. Westmeath
A. Ní Dhubhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and the brisk taken out of it. It is then tied in bundles and handed up to the thatcher according as he requires them. The thatcher takes the bundle of straw, opens it and spreads it on the house. He bends a scollop and places it under and over the straw. He makes two scollops into staples and hammers them into the old thatch and over the new thatch with a mallet. If the old thatch is very rotten he must sew on the new thatch with a thatching needle and thatching twine.
    A lot of houses around here are thatched with reeds because they are cheaper and easier to be got. It is said they are much better than oaten or wheaten straw. Once the reeds are put on and rigged occasionally they will last up to thirty years. There are two or three two storey thatched houses in this district. Most of the
    Billy Foxe
    Pat Connell