Scoil: Moate or Moyvoughley (?)

Moate, Co. Westmeath

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Moate is situated in the south of Westmeath on the main road from Dublin to Galway, and is also one of the principal towns in it.
    Moate got its name from a Milesian Princess called Grania daughter of Malachy King of Meath who lived in an island in Lough Ennell. She visited this district often and made laws for the people on the hill of Knockdomney. When she died she was buried in Turard.
    The barony is Kilcleagh. The population amounts to about twelve hundred. The names most common are Claffey, Roarke and Eagney. Some of those families went to America especially the Roarkes.
    There are few people over seventy in this town. Mrs Ó Connor Dublin Road is one Mrs Delaney Dublin Road also. These can tell stories in English, but know no Irish.
    Daisy Lynam