School: Moyvoughley (roll number 7249)

Moyvoughly, Co. Westmeath
C. Ní Fhlannagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    accounted for the tyranny of Mrs Mary Maher over the unfortunate children of her employees in Moyvoughley National School. In her heyday, Mrs Mary Maher used to visit Moyvoughley National School. Her husband, Thomas Maher, rebuilt Moyvoughley School probably Mrs Mary Maher thought this fact gave her a right to "walk on the people " and children especially. Anyway it seems that the creature used to order out her coachman's children in the schoolroom and comment on their lack of clothing and excusable lack of cleanliness
    Mrs Mac Keon used to lend her cape to Mrs Mary Sweeney, the Mahers herds wife to do her "Easter duty" in Ballymore R.C. Church.
    Thomas Clery a son of one of the residence in the cottages in the bog was beaten by Mrs Mary Maher (RIP) in mistake for one of the coachman’s family children was of the same name, Clery
    Mrs Maher generally acted as Sponsor for the school children on Confirmation Day. She also sang Solo at a mission once in Ballymore.
    One "folk" critic says her solo resembled the cry of a rat which is caught in a trap
    Elizabeth Cleary