School: Moyvoughley (roll number 7249)

Moyvoughly, Co. Westmeath
C. Ní Fhlannagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    dwelling on the untenanted patch of land known as George's Street due north of Moyvoughley Nat School. His sons were such fine specimens of manhood that two-saw service in Glasgow. Bootle and Liverpool police force. One son Joseph went through the Great War 1914 -1918 and later "deserted” He married a very respectable girl and secured work as a maltster in Guinness’s Brewery. When he would be visiting Moyvoughley he would spend his spare time cutting turf for Ellen Cleary on her turf bank in Moyvoughley Bog. He will go down in folklore of Moyvoughley as the young chap who fired a stone at William Bulfin the famous author of "Rambles in Eirinn” on his bicycle ride through Moyvoughley. Cardinal Moran, who used to visit in Moyvoughley House, the residence of Thomas and Mrs Mary Maher said that Joseph Sweeney was the finest child whom he ever beheld. There were no children whatever in the Maher household and that probably
    Elizabeth Cleary