School: Rathowen (B) (roll number 5101)

Rathowen, Co. Westmeath
T. Mc Garry

1. This man used to tell of a family who had a cow that was usually milked dry in some mysterious manner When they went to milk they found somebody was before them. They decided to watch and found that a hare used to come and suck the animal. They tried every means with hounds and e. to kill the hare or catch it but failed until they were told that the only way it could be done was to find a black hound without a white hair in its body and send it in pursuit of the hare. At length such a hound was found and set on the hare. The chase was very long the hare rain in several directions but finally came back near the spot where it was started and made for a small window in the hut of an old woman who lived near the man's land. As the hare jumped through the window the hound sezed it by the hind part and took a bite out of it. When those watching the chase arrived
    T.F. Mc Garry
    Teacher