School: Rathowen (B) (roll number 5101)

Rathowen, Co. Westmeath
T. Mc Garry

1. About 55 or 60 years ago farmers Lagan Russagh was making a new ditch between the Cularra and Forth field in what is now OConnell's land Russagh. The call came for the dinner and they had stripped a very nice flag. He did not wish to go to the dinner without lifting the flag. The others wouldn't wait. When they came back they lifted the flag. The track of the crock of gold was there and he believed it disappeared while he was away.
    The Pond (Pan?) of Gold at Kilmacahill Rathowen was supposed to have gold or treasure hidden in it. An old woman said she heard the Good People God speed them coming one night and taking it away.
    Treasure is supposed to be buried somewhere between Mac's fort Kilsallagh and the bog on the west side.
    T.F. Mc Garry
    Teacher