Scoil: Ballynacargy (C.) (uimhir rolla 7893)

Ballynacarrigy, Co. Westmeath
Bean Mhic Óda

fair and buyers attended from all over the country.
    The fair was the occasion of many faction fights and large numbers of police were drafted into the district for duty there. Prisoners taken were handcuffed to each other in circles around a large tree standing in the centre of the fair green. The fair was also the centre for dancing and music and was attended by large numbers of the fair sex. Many matches were made and arrangements made for visiting the farms of the prospective bridgrooms.
    The bargains were sealed over bumpers of whiskey in Mrs Leavy's tent. No tolls are collected on cattle purchased at the fairs in Ballynacargy. When an animal is sold a luckpenny is given to the purchaser but the amount of the luckpenny depends on the generosity of the vendor. When a bargain is concluded the interested parties show
        1. trade
    Mary Slevin