School: Curraghmore (roll number 12714)

Curraghmore, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Mc Donagh

1. A resident. Mr Chris Glennon of this district, said that when he was a young man, (he is about 70 years now) he used to count about forty - five houses from the top of the sand pit at the back of the school. There are not half that many now.
    Four of the farmers here improved their houses by additions under the Housing Schemes now in full swing in this country.
    Three cottages only have been built for labourers. They are neat buildings of cement, containing thre rooms and a kitchen. They are built of cement, with tiled roofs. Half an acre of land is attached to each. The rent is 1s per week. A scheme is in force to enable the occupier to buy out their holdings.
        1. buildings
    Mr Chris Glennon