School: Curraghmore (roll number 12714)

Curraghmore, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Mc Donagh

1. Therre are two raths quite near the school (Curraghmore) but no one seems to know anything about them or to have any stories connected with them.
    The road leading from the Dublin trunk road by Curraghmore, Woodown and the Downs to the same road again is cut through a fort which is half on James Buckley's land and half on Thos. Dalton's.
    There is another fort beside the boreen leading from the Dublin road to Marlinstown. A man was ploughing one time it was said and he and the plough and horses were swallowed in a hole which suddenly opened under them.
    There is another fort at James Coffey's Pettiswood, and one at John Daltons Curraghmore. Their origin is unknown.