School: Ballinagore (C.) (roll number 16341)

Ballynagore, Co. Westmeath
Miss A. Heduan

The cat scratches wood or sits with her back to the fire when rain is near.
    The dog eat grass before rain
    Cattle grazing on the highlands indicate fine weather and when they graze in the lowland we may expect rain. If sheep graze early in the morning the day will be wet if they lie till late we are sure of a fine day.
    Fog. If the fog "falls" fine weather may be expected but when it "rises" rain is certain.
    Dust. Powdery dust on the roads indicates rain A whirlwind of dust is a sure sign of rain and people usually cross themselves on seeing a whirlwind or a "fairy wind" as they call it. When rain approaches midges and ants bite the frog changes colour and becomes black, snails are to be seen in great numbers and beetles leave their hiding places and are seen all over the house in odd places.
    Smoke. When smoke ascends it is a sign of fine weather but when it decends rains is sure. Soot falls when rain is near. and some chimneys "smoke" when rain threatens.