School: Ballinagore (C.) (roll number 16341)

Ballynagore, Co. Westmeath
Miss A. Heduan

A "feathered sky" or a "hammered sky" is a sign of fine weather. Heavy grey clouds proceed snow
    Rainbow. "A rainbow at night is the shepherds delight.
    A rainbow in the morning is a sailors' warning."
    Wind. Wind from the south, south west and west bring rain. "The wind from Rahugh" always brings rain "Wind from the east is not good for man or beast. Wind from the North brings snow. When the "Clara hum" i e the hum which summons the factory hand to work" is heard rain is sure to come.
    Birds. When the swallows fly high the day will be fine, when they fly low rain is certain When crows cong... or when they fly in a gliding manner rain will come. White crows are seen in crowds when rain is near. Tiny birds flock together before "hardship." The robin and the wagtail come near the house and are quite tame before snow If the crows build high up on the trees we will have a good year but when they build low we will have a bad year. The ducks quacks loudly and the g. hens scream when rain is approaching.
    Pigs are restless when rain is near and when they sleep for long hours at a time a storm is to be expected.