School: Kilcomreagh (roll number 9429)

Kilcumreragh, Co. Westmeath
B. Hickey

1. There is a treasure supposed to be hidden in a field belonging to Tom Moran, Streamstown, parish of Horseleap Co West Meath. This treasure was placed there in olden times by the fairies. Once there was a man living in Leix dreamt of the treasure. In his dream he was told to go to the place where he would see a fort and in that fort there was a small white thorn bush under which the treasure was hidden. He was told to dig the north side of the bush and he was to dig until he came to a large rock which he was to turn out and there he would get his treasure. When he awoke on the
    Nellie Daly
    Joseph Scally