School: Kilbeggan (B.)

Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    them. In the Harvest season, he went out to a bog and gathered a bundle of rushes. Then he cut them all to about two feet in length, every rush had to be a quarter of an inch thick. Then he peeled off half the skin of each rush. Then he dipped each rush in a large pan of melted lard and left them to dry on a bed of straw. When dry the rushes were ready for use.
    Nails.
    Instead of having nail factories long ago there were "Nailers" People bought what were called nail rods which they heated and made into nails. The black-smyths made forks spades and all small farm implements. These were big and heavy and were very awkward to use.
    Mary Ellen Keegan
    Killard, Co. Westmeath