School: Kilbeggan (B.)

Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Then a mist came before their eyes and they couldn't see anything. They could hear singing and dancing going on in side. Both of the men lay down on the top of the fort until daylight.
    Beside Killalorian there was a family called Creavys. They cut down a tree that was growing in the middle of the fort. Six of the family died within a year. It is not right to interfere with the fairies.
  2. Mass rocks
    Out from Kilbeggan town on the Mullingar road there is a narrow boreen that runs in for about half a mile through Mr.John Dillard's field. It is called the "Murdering Boreen" because it so happened that a priest was murdered in this place during the period of the Penal Laws. Behind the ditches and in all the glens mass rocks are to be rarely seen. Here on the those rocks hundreds of years ago our great
    John Guilfoyle