School: Kilbeggan (B.)

Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    on a smaller scale by his grandson. In Lower Main Street convenint to the present boys school there was a nailers forge owned by Bernard Finn, but is now gone out of existence. Less important industries were carried on, but died out as time went on. The only event that has not died out since its origination fifty two years ago is the races which is held annually in the Loughanogore Race course. Horses have ran over this course that have won important events in this country and across channel, such as "Shaun Spada" "Rosy Simmons" and "Gatebook."