School: Kilbeggan (B.)

Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. has now a population of only 619. In the time of Grattan's Parliament two members were elected and Flood represented Kilbeggan. Many old ruins of mud cabins tell of the times when over 2,000 people lived here. The chief industry is distilling by the firm of John Locke & Co. established in 1757.
    Brick making was carried on for years where the new Boys' school now stands.
    With the coming of the Railways the town population gradually dwindled. Influential shareholders of Clara with big business interests saw to it that the railway was diverted from the town. The Clara mills flourished factories sprung up there at the expense of Kilbeggan.
    The local people are not good storytellers. Horses, dogs, cattle and drinking episodes form the chief topic of conversation.
    The chief people of interest to the Folklore Commission would be:-
    1. Mrs Caffrey Midwife 40 Clara Rd.