School: Kinnegad (B.) (roll number 14362)

Kinnegad, Co. Westmeath
T. Mac Cárthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    "dorgell" came in. The rat said where is your friends to night "Ah musha what friends, said the man. "The spirit footballers" said the rat. "Ah" said the "dorgell" as long as I am here they will not toutch this poor man. At midnight the ghosts came The "dorgell" lay under the [dishclo?] and the "dorgell" said "Glory glory glory" and the ghosts diseappered. The next night the king went to sleep in the room. At midnight, the ghosts came and kicked the king around the room. The next day the king killed man and that night the king was choked by the ghosts.
    Harry Smith
    Moydrum or Bogstown, Co. Meath