School: Kinnegad (B.) (roll number 14362)

Kinnegad, Co. Westmeath
T. Mac Cárthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    shouted, "hi, hi, hi there," "I want you to do a few jobs for me." Then the king showed him a big room. He told the beggar to go to the far end of the room. He then told him to get a small stone. He also told him he was to hold it between his two toes, and bring it to him. When he brought it to the king the king put a gold[en?] box on the floor. He told the beggar to drop the stone in the box without making any noise.
    The [reason?] why the king did not want him to make any noise, was, because the kings wife was greedy and she [wont?] want the stone. The king told the beggar that if he stayed with him he would pay him well. The king told him that the next
    Oliver Bergin
    James Reid