School: Edmonton (roll number 8100)

Edmondstown, Co. Westmeath
Mrs O' Brien

this way also. In case the buyer has no raddle he marks the cattle with mud.
    Cattle are usually driven into the fair and sheep are driven or brought in carts and halters are seldom used.
    The most important fair of the year is the November fair. The May and NOvember fairs are generally looked upon as great sheep fairs.
  2. The people of this locality generally did with two meals in the day the breakfast and dinner or supper as it was generally called. People took breakfast about ten o'clock and the dinner was eaten about six o'clock. The breakfast consisted of porridge. Sometimes potatoes took the place of porridge. They ate boxty bread and drank butter milk from noggins. The dinner which usually consisted of potatoes and buttermilk was taken when the day's work was over. The father and mother and children sat round the table which was on the
    1. products
    Máire Áine Ní Lorcháin