School: Edmonton (roll number 8100)

Edmondstown, Co. Westmeath
Mrs O' Brien

1. The following story was told by Miss Ellen Cleary Balrath aged seventy four years. She remembers hearing this story from Thomas Carroll who lived on the Clonlost road.
    He was coming from Sion-Hill about twelve-o-clock. He crossed Cornasup field mentioned elsewhere in this book - when he came to the gate which is between High Cornasup and Low Cornasup he saw a headless man. This headless man followed Carroll all the way and when he came to the gate leading to the road at Balrath - the man remained behind him at a sand pit until until Thomas Carroll had arrived at the gate. When he arrived home he put the dog into the barn for the night the next morning the dog was found to be dead.
    Miss Ellen Cleary
    Balrath West, Co. Westmeath