School: Ballinvally (C.) (roll number 932)

Ballinvally, Co. Westmeath
S. Nic Shiomóin

1. (continued from previous page)
    saw the two men he began to smile and shake his head at them. Tom Gilmore said "We'll leave down these bottles and catch him". "O No," said the other, "He might take them." Tom was making up the ditch when he disappeared. When they were down a piece of the road they could hear the hammering again but Tom couldn't get the others to go back and ask him to show them the money.
    The next morning early as Tom went to count the cattle, he saw the little man again and said to him "Will you show me where is the money? If you don't, I'll put you on a hot griddle." Then the little man pointed to Barney Neill's wood.
    The next day Tom and more men went to dig for the money. They kept digging and digging and when they were fathoms down in the ground, a big white sheet came and covered the ground and they tried to break through it but couldn't and they never
    Eileen O' Brien
    Moyleroe Little, Co. Westmeath