School: Glenidan (roll number 12862)

Glenidan, Co. Westmeath
Bean Uí Mhaoldhia

1. When the men reach the bog the first task they have to undertake is to clean the bank. They have to remove all the old heather and gorse that grows on it. Next they commence to cut the turf. This work is done with a slain. This instrument is like a spade with a sharp edge on it. The man with the slain throws up the turf to town other men. Then the two men leave it in heaps to dry. There are three different layers of turf on the bog, the white turf, the brown turf and the stone turf. The different layers are left in separate heaps. Later on when the dry is dry enough it is tossed. If the year is wet it is made into small footings. There are about five or six sods in a footing. When it is dry it is made into small clamps. If the year is wet it is made into small clamps. The the month of August comes the men draw the turf home. They make a nick of it beside the house. Sometimes they put it in a shed.
        1. buildings
    Frances Fitzsimons