School: Glenidan (roll number 12862)

Glenidan, Co. Westmeath
Bean Uí Mhaoldhia

1. There are three forges in Collinstown parish. Owen Cahill owns one of them, Patrick Morgan owns another one, and James Lynch owns the other one. Their ancestors have been smiths for many years. Owen Cahill's forge is situated on the Delvin road and it is near Mangan's public house. Patrick Morgan's forge is in Cummerstown at a crossroads leading to Mabestown. James Lynch's forge is in Anchorland. The three forges are beside the road. Cahill's forge has a wooden roof and there are two windows on it. The door is made of wood and there are two parts on it. There is one fireplace in it. The roof of Morgan's forge is slated. The forge is attacked to the dwelling house. There are three windows on it and there is one fireplace in it. James Lynch's forge has a slated roof also and there are two windows on it.
    The bellows consist of a long fat tube and there is a long chain hanging out of the ceiling and it is attached to the bellows. When the chain is pulled the bellows slacken in and when they widen out again wind comes out of them and it blows the fire. They are not very old forges. There are a lot of boxes in the forge and in these the smith stores his implements. These are the following implements he uses, a hammer, a sledge, a pincers, a poker, a knife, and a ruler to measure the iron. He shoes horses and asses. He mends ploughs, harrows and all other farming implements. He makes gates, railings, shoes, hammers,
    Mary Coleman