School: Glenidan (roll number 12862)

Glenidan, Co. Westmeath
Bean Uí Mhaoldhia

1. The people used to eat three meals daily long ago. They used to work about three hours before breakfast. Their breakfast consisted of oaten porridge and buttermilk. They used to eat it out of wooden mugs called noggins. During harvest time the women would bring it out to the men in the field in a pig pail, that meal would be eaten about half past eight. They would eat their dinner about one o'clock. During the harvest time that meal would also be brought out to the field to them. That meal consisted of butter, colcannon and oaten bread. The colcannon would be in a big pail. A hole in the center would be filled with butter. They would all get around it and eat it with spoons. The spoons were the same as the are at the present day.
    They would have more porridge again when the day's work would be completed. The working people would get meat on a Sunday. It was generally salted. They used to get cabbage an odd day during the week
    On hallow eve night there would be boxty made. The potatoes were first peeled and next grated. Then they would be mixed with flour and baked.
    Frances Fitzsimons
    Thomas Fitzsimons