School: Castlepollard Boys (roll number 5513)

Castlepollard, Co. Westmeath
William Coghlan

1. (continued from previous page)
    to prevent sickness throughout the year. Some children who have not eggs of their own go round the country on this day looking for eggs to eat on Easter Sunday. This is called their clúdóg. Going round for their clúdóg means that a boy or girl will take a can or a basket, go out the country and call at the houses for eggs. They are hardly ever refused. They keep some for home use and sell the remainder.
    Some people get up early on Easter Sunday morning to see the sun dance. A great number of eggs are eaten o this morning and some eat four or five eggs at their breakfast.
    The children look forward to Hallow Eve because it is the custom to eat nuts and apples on this night. In September when the hazel nuts are ripe they gather a lot of them and keep them to eat on Hallow Eve. It is said that if a boy went to a well at midnight and looked into it he would see the girl to whom he would be married. The old people sit around the fire and tell stories of fairies and ghosts that are said to be out on this night. They sometimes put two nuts on the hearth near the fire. If one of the nuts leaps out the boy and girl
    Joe Kelly