School: Loughcrew (roll number 6488)

Loughcrew, Co. Meath
Eibhlis, Bean Uí Sheinchín

1. (continued from previous page)
    wood one night after 12 o'clock, it was a pitch dark night. And he was found dead in a sand hole the next day.
    "Sliabh Caillighe" one of the three Loughcrew Hills, it is so named because on it was the resting place of "Cailleach Beártha". There she used to sit on her hag's chair, smoke her pipe when she wanted rest and peace.
    The Old Wood' about 200 yards south of this school is so named because in it are the oldest trees to be found in all the woods of Loughcrew.
    The Sycamore Hollow is a part of the huge deer park near here on the Loughcrew estate. The hollow is surrounded by sycamore trees, it is situated near to Loughcrew House.
    Eileen Jenkins,
    Loughcrew,