School: Loughcrew (roll number 6488)

Loughcrew, Co. Meath
Eibhlis, Bean Uí Sheinchín

1. Home Made Toys
    I once made a barrow for playing with out of a box. I often brought loads of clay and sticks with it. I once made a trick of a bicycle out of parts of an old one, it used to carry me round the house, but there were no tyres or tubes on it. Some time ago I made handles for shovels and rakes and spades and grapes for working with. I once made a hut out of scraws for chickens. I made handles for awls, hammers, chisels, and knives. I have a set of tools but the handles are not very sound. One day I started to make a table and a chair, but I broke the handle in the hammer. I made a small box out of pieces of boards, and now it is kept at the fire in the sitting room for holding turf.
    Bertie Robinson
    Mount Nugent, Co. Cavan