Scoil: Grangegeeth (uimhir rolla 2630)

Grangegeeth, Co. Meath
Seósaimhín, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Hedge schools did not exist in my district at anytime. Long, long ago there were hedge schools in this district. The name of one was Ballcrew beyond Collon. The name of the Master that taught there was Master French. The hedge schools were not like the schools we have now. The pay they had at that time was small. The subjects taught were English reading, English writing, and Sums. There was no Irish spoken. They used to write on slates and thy used small stones for pencils. The teachers remained in the district until they died.
        1. buildings
    Annie Skelly
    Ballymacan, Co. Meath
  2. Hedge schools existed in this district long ago. One existed at Balrenny. The people used to call it "Nancies" "Owen Farrelly" was the teacher in it. he was'nt a teacher. He did not lodge in any house. He had a house of his own. They would be paid every half year. English writing and English reading were the subjects they had most. There was some Irish spoken. There was some Irish taught. The teachers liked Irish. Writing was done on slates. The children used to be seated
        1. buildings
    Anna Boyle