Scoil: Drumconrath (B.) (uimhir rolla 16143)

Drumcondra, Co. Meath
Patrick Cassidy

are tick, change.
    There is no day considered unlucky for buying or selling.
    Fairs were held in former times in the street of the village.The fairs were held three times in the year, one in October one in April and one in August.
    When making a bargain the buyer and seller spit on their hands and strike them together to show their agreement.
    When the animals are sold they are marked on the flank with raddle and sometimes with mud.Some dealers mark the animal by clipping hair off the back in a certain way.Others clip the hair on the hip in a particular way.Each dealer has his own particular mark.
        1. trade
    James Farrell